Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and moisturize the skin.

The characteristics of baobab oil are:

  • Moisturizes dry skin and hair.
  • Absorbs easily and quickly.
  • Improves the skin’s tone and elasticity.
  • Encourages cell regeneration.
  • Softens skin.
  • Relieves eczema.
  • Relieves psoriasis.
  • Alleviates pain from burns and regenerates epithelial tissue quickly.
  • Helps repair skin damage from the sun.
  • Aids in preventing stretch marks.
  • Golden Yellow with nutty scent.

What is Baobab Oil used for?

Baobab seed oil can be used for numerous applications; some are listed here:

  • Moisturizers, creams and anti-ageing products.
  • Skin care products or used “as is” mixed with a few drops of water.
  • Bathing Soaps, lotions and shower creams.
  • Lip balms / lipsticks.
  • Hair care products.
  • Massage oils & Aromatherapy.
  • Skin burns. Helps repair skin damage (avoid applying to open wounds).

Baobab oil is known for the following beauty benefits:

  • Skin softening
  • Skin restructuring
  • Quick absorption
  • Improves elasticity of the skin
  • Encourages regeneration of cells
  • Does not clog skin pores
  • The essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin
  • Superb moisturizing benefits for skin and hair
  • It is a non-siccative (non-drying) oil
Patricia
Patricia
X